General
9.0
9.0
 
Model
TH-55FX600D
UA55NU8000KXXL
Series
Panasonic FX600 Shinobi Ultra
Samsung NU8000 / Series 8
Other Names
Panasonic 55FX600D
Samsung UA55NU8000K
Smart TV
Yes
Yes
3D TV
No
No
Launch Time
2018
2018
Body
8.0
8.5
 
Curved/Flat Screen
Flat
Flat
Display Size
55 Inch
55 Inch
Dimensions - W x H (With Stand)
1240 mm x 777 mm
1227.1 mm x 787.1 mm
Dimensions - W x H (Without Stand)
1240 mm x 722 mm
1227.1 mm x 710.7 mm
TV Thickness
78 mm
54.9 mm
Weight (With Stand)
17.5 Kg
18.9 Kg
Weight (Without Stand)
17 Kg
17.1 Kg
Display
7.1
7.1
 
Resolution
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Panel Type
IPS
A+ Grade
Backlight Type
LED
LED
Backlight Arrangement
-
Edge-lit
Contrast Ratio
-
Mega Contrast, Contrast Enhancer
Brightness (cd/m2)
Super Bright Panel
-
Color
-
Dynamic Crystal Color
Refresh Rate
60 Hz
-
Response Time (G to G)
-
-
Viewing Angle (H/V)
-
-
Others
  • Hexa Chroma Drive
  • 4k Pure Direct
  • Dynamic Scene Optimiser
Picture Quality Index - 2500
Sound
3.3
6.5
 
Sound System
Cinema Surround Sound
Dolby Digital Plus
# of Speakers
2
2 + 1 (Subwoofer)
Total Speaker Output
10W + 10W
40W
SubWoofer
No
Yes, 1 Subwoofer
Extra Features
5.7
5.3
 
HDR
Yes, HLG + HDR10 + HDR10+
Yes, HLG + HDR10+ (HDR Elite)
Backlight Dimming
Yes, Local Dimming (4k Local Dimming Plus)
-
Motion Interpolation
Yes, 1500Hz BMR (Backlight Motion Rate)
Yes, Auto Motion Plus
Wi-Fi Direct
-
Yes
Screen Mirroring
Yes
Yes
Others
  • Game Mode
  • Voice Interaction
  • Media Player
  • DLNA
  • TV Remote App
  • Hotel Mode
  • Swipe & Share
  • Double USB Sharing
  • Game Mode
  • Voice Interaction
  • Sound Mirroring
  • USB HID (Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • DLNA
  • Dongle Compatibility (3G/LTE/WiFi)
  • Samsung Smart Things
Smart TV
3.4
6.2
 
Operating System
-
Tizen
CPU
Quad-core Pro
Quad-core
GPU
-
-
Hard Disk
-
-
RAM
-
-
Inbuilt Apps
Internet Apps, Web Browser, Youtube, Netflix, Amazon Prime
Netflix, Youtube, Amazon Prime, Web Browser
Wi-Fi Built In
Yes
Yes, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
Bluetooth
No
  • Yes, Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE)
  • Bluetooth Audio
  • HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
Ethernet/LAN
1 Port
1 Port
3D TV
0.0
0.0
 
3D Type
No
No
2D to 3D conversion & vice-versa
No
No
Connections
7.3
5.8
 
USB
  • 2 Ports
  • USB 3.0 x 1
  • USB 2.0 x 1
2 Ports
HDMI
  • 4 Ports
  • HDMI ARC
  • HDMI CEC (Anynet+)
Component Video In (YPbPr)
1 Port
1 Port
Composite Video Input
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Optical Audio Out (SPDIF)
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Coaxial Audio Out (SPDIF)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - 3.5mm Jack (Headphone)
1 Port
No
Analog Audio Out - Line out (AUX)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - RCA
No
No
Analog Audio In - RCA
1 Port
1 Port
Coaxial RF (Cable/Antenna)
1 Port
1 Port
VGA Port (PC Input)
No
No
AV Out
No
No
SD Card Slot
No
No
Supported Formats
---
---
 
Audio
-
MP3, M4A/MPA/AAC, FLAC, OGG, WMA, WAV, MID/MIDI, APE, AIF/AIFF, M4A
Video
-
AVI, MKV, ASF, WMV, MP4, MOV, 3GP, VRO, MPG, MPEG, TS, TP, TRP, FLV, VOB, SVI, M2TS, MTS, WEBM, RMVB
Multimedia Codecs
- Audio: MP3, AAC, WMA Pro, FLAC, WAV, Apple Lossless
- Video: AVI, HEVC, MKV, WMV, MP4, M4V, FLV, 3GPP, VRO, VOB, TS, PS
- Audio: Dolby Digital, LPCM, ADPCM, AAC, HE-AAC, WMA, Dolby Digital Plus, MPEG (MP3), MPEG-H, AC-4, G.711, OPUS, Vorbis, RealAudio 6
- Video: H.264 BP/MP/HP, HEVC, MJPEG, MVC, MPEG4 SP/ASP, WMV v7/v8/v9, MPEG 1/2, Microsoft MPEG-4 v1/v2/v3, H.263 Sorrenson, VP6/VP8/VP9, RV8/9/10 (RV30/40)
Video Signal Support
-
-
Images
JPEG
JPG/JPEG, PNG, BMP, MPO
Subtitles
-
TTXT, SMI, SRT, SUB, SUB/TXT (Micro DVD), SSA, ASS, XML
Miscl
5.5
8.0
 
Power Consumption
163 W
150 W
Power Consumption (Standby)
0.5 W
-
Warranty
1 Year
1 Year Complete Product + Additional 1 Year on Panel (labour cost not covered in additional warranty)
Remote Type
Smart Remote
Smart Remote (Model - TM1850A, Voice Interaction)
Accessories (In Box)
Remote, 2 Batteries, Power Cable, Table Stand, Wall Mount, User Manual
Remote, 2 Batteries, Power Cable, Component In / AV In Adapter, Table Stand, Wall Mount, User Manual, Warranty Card
Price
---
---