General
9.0
9.0
 
Model
UA75NU8000KXXL
KD-75X8500F
Series
Samsung NU8000 / Series 8
Sony X8500F / X85F
Other Names
Samsung UA75NU8000K
Sony 75X8500F
Smart TV
Yes
Yes
3D TV
No
No
Launch Time
2018
2018
Body
9.2
9.2
 
Curved/Flat Screen
Flat
Flat
Display Size
75 Inch
75 Inch
Dimensions - W x H (With Stand)
1673.8 mm x 1040.8 mm
1673 mm x 1031 mm
Dimensions - W x H (Without Stand)
1673.8 mm x 964.1 mm
1673 mm x 963 mm
TV Thickness
57.6 mm
54 mm
Weight (With Stand)
39.6 Kg
40.1 Kg
Weight (Without Stand)
36 Kg
38.9 Kg
Display
7.1
7.6
 
Resolution
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Panel Type
A+ Grade
-
Backlight Type
LED
LED
Backlight Arrangement
Edge-lit
Edge-lit
Contrast Ratio
Mega Contrast, Contrast Enhancer
-
Brightness (cd/m2)
-
-
Color
Dynamic Crystal Color
-
Refresh Rate
-
100 Hz
Response Time (G to G)
-
-
Viewing Angle (H/V)
-
-
Others
Picture Quality Index - 2500
Triluminos Display
Sound
6.5
3.3
 
Sound System
Dolby Digital Plus
Dolby Digital/ Digital Plus/ Pulse, S-Force Front Surround, DTS Digital Surround Sound
# of Speakers
2 + 1 (Subwoofer)
2
Total Speaker Output
40W
10W + 10W
SubWoofer
Yes, 1 Subwoofer
No
Extra Features
5.3
6.0
 
HDR
Yes, HLG + HDR10+ (HDR Elite)
Yes, HLG + HDR10
Backlight Dimming
-
Yes, Frame Dimming
Motion Interpolation
Yes, Auto Motion Plus
Yes, Motionflow XR 800
Wi-Fi Direct
Yes
Yes
Screen Mirroring
Yes
Yes, Miracast
Others
  • Game Mode
  • Voice Interaction
  • USB HID (Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • DLNA
  • Dongle Compatibility (3G/LTE/WiFi)
  • Samsung Smart Things
  • Chromecast built-in
  • Voice Search
  • Content Bar
  • Game Mode, Sports Mode
Smart TV
6.2
8.4
 
Operating System
Tizen
Android
CPU
Quad-core
-
GPU
-
4K HDR X1
Hard Disk
-
16 GB
RAM
-
-
Inbuilt Apps
Netflix, Youtube, Amazon Prime, Web Browser
Google Play Store, Youtube, VEWD Web Browser, Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Sony LIV, BigFlix
Wi-Fi Built In
Yes, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
Yes, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
Bluetooth
  • Yes, Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE)
  • Bluetooth Audio
  • HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • Yes, Bluetooth 4.1
  • A2DP (Audio Streaming to BT Speaker/Soundbar/Headset)
  • AVRCP (A/V Remote Control)
  • HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
Ethernet/LAN
1 Port
1 Port
3D TV
0.0
0.0
 
3D Type
No
No
2D to 3D conversion & vice-versa
No
No
Connections
5.8
8.0
 
USB
2 Ports
  • 3 Ports
  • USB 3.1 x 1
  • USB 2.0 x 2
HDMI
  • 4 Ports
  • HDMI ARC
  • HDMI CEC (Anynet+)
Component Video In (YPbPr)
1 Port
1 Port
Composite Video Input
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Optical Audio Out (SPDIF)
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Coaxial Audio Out (SPDIF)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - 3.5mm Jack (Headphone)
No
1 Port
Analog Audio Out - Line out (AUX)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - RCA
No
No
Analog Audio In - RCA
1 Port
1 Port
Coaxial RF (Cable/Antenna)
1 Port
1 Port
VGA Port (PC Input)
No
No
AV Out
No
No
SD Card Slot
No
No
Supported Formats
---
---
 
Audio
MP3, M4A/MPA/AAC, FLAC, OGG, WMA, WAV, MID/MIDI, APE, AIF/AIFF, M4A
-
Video
AVI, MKV, ASF, WMV, MP4, MOV, 3GP, VRO, MPG, MPEG, TS, TP, TRP, FLV, VOB, SVI, M2TS, MTS, WEBM, RMVB
-
Multimedia Codecs
- Audio: Dolby Digital, LPCM, ADPCM, AAC, HE-AAC, WMA, Dolby Digital Plus, MPEG (MP3), MPEG-H, AC-4, G.711, OPUS, Vorbis, RealAudio 6
- Video: H.264 BP/MP/HP, HEVC, MJPEG, MVC, MPEG4 SP/ASP, WMV v7/v8/v9, MPEG 1/2, Microsoft MPEG-4 v1/v2/v3, H.263 Sorrenson, VP6/VP8/VP9, RV8/9/10 (RV30/40)
-
Video Signal Support
-
-
Images
JPG/JPEG, PNG, BMP, MPO
-
Subtitles
TTXT, SMI, SRT, SUB, SUB/TXT (Micro DVD), SSA, ASS, XML
-
Miscl
8.0
6.0
 
Power Consumption
270 W
250 W
Power Consumption (Standby)
-
0.5 W
Warranty
1 Year Complete Product + Additional 1 Year on Panel (labour cost not covered in additional warranty)
1 Year
Remote Type
Smart Remote (Model - TM1850A, Voice Interaction)
Smart Remote (Voice Search)
Accessories (In Box)
Remote, 2 Batteries, Power Cable, Component In / AV In Adapter, Table Stand, Wall Mount, User Manual, Warranty Card
Remote, 2 Batteries, Table Stand, IR Blaster, AC Power Cord & Adaptor, Operating Manual
Price
---
---