General
9.0
9.0
 
Model
QA55LS03RAKXXL
KD-55A8F
Series
Samsung LS Series
Sony A8F
Other Names
Samsung QA55LS03RAK
Sony 55A8F
Smart TV
Yes
Yes
3D TV
No
No
Launch Time
2019
2018
Body
8.5
8.5
 
Curved/Flat Screen
Flat
Flat
Display Size
55 Inch
55 Inch
Dimensions - W x H (With Stand)
1235 mm x 750.7 mm
1226 mm x 717 mm
Dimensions - W x H (Without Stand)
1235 mm x 707.8 mm
1226 mm x 712 mm
TV Thickness
42.5 mm
55 mm
Weight (With Stand)
19.4 kg
22.2 Kg
Weight (Without Stand)
18.9 kg
18.7 Kg
Display
8.1
9.5
 
Resolution
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Panel Type
-
-
Backlight Type
QLED
OLED
Backlight Arrangement
-
-
Contrast Ratio
Contrast Enhancer, Mega Contrast
-
Brightness (cd/m2)
-
-
Color
Color Volume 100% by Quantum Dot
-
Refresh Rate
-
-
Response Time (G to G)
-
-
Viewing Angle (H/V)
-
-
Others
Quantum HDR 4x
Triluminos Display
Sound
5.3
8.1
 
Sound System
Dolby Digital Plus
Dolby Digital/ Digital Plus/ Pulse, S-Force Front Surround, DTS Digital Surround Sound
# of Speakers
-
5
Total Speaker Output
40 W
10W + 10W + 10W + 10W + 10W
SubWoofer
Yes
Yes
Extra Features
5.9
5.5
 
HDR
Yes, HLG + HDR10+
Yes, HLG + HDR10 + Dolby Vision
Backlight Dimming
Yes, Local Dimming (Micro Dimming + Supreme UHD Dimming)
-
Motion Interpolation
Yes, Motion Rate 200 + Auto Motion Plus
No
Wi-Fi Direct
Yes
Yes
Screen Mirroring
Yes
Yes, Miracast
Others
  • Samsung Smart Things
  • DLNA
  • Game Mode
  • Art Mode
  • USB HID (Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • Google Assistant
  • Apple Airplay 2
  • Chromecast built-in
  • Voice Search
  • Content Bar
  • Game Mode
  • Sports Mode
Smart TV
4.7
8.4
 
Operating System
Tizen
Android
CPU
Quad-core
-
GPU
-
4K HDR X1 Extreme
Hard Disk
-
16 GB
RAM
-
-
Inbuilt Apps
Netflix, Youtube, Hotstar, Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, HBO NOW, Web Browser, Bixby, Art Store
Google Play Store, VEWD Web Browser, Youtube, Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Sony LIV, BigFlix
Wi-Fi Built In
Yes
Yes, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
Bluetooth
Yes, HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • Yes, Bluetooth 4.1
  • A2DP (Audio Streaming to BT Speaker/Soundbar/Headset)
  • AVRCP (A/V Remote Control)
  • HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
Ethernet/LAN
1 Port
1 Port
3D TV
0.0
0.0
 
3D Type
No
No
2D to 3D conversion & vice-versa
No
No
Connections
6.1
6.8
 
USB
3 Ports
  • 3 Ports
  • USB 3.0 x 1
  • USB 2.0 x 2
HDMI
  • 4 Ports
  • HDMI - ARC
  • HDMI - CEC
Component Video In (YPbPr)
1 Port
No
Composite Video Input
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Optical Audio Out (SPDIF)
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Coaxial Audio Out (SPDIF)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - 3.5mm Jack (Headphone)
No
1 Port
Analog Audio Out - Line out (AUX)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - RCA
No
No
Analog Audio In - RCA
1 Port
1 Port
Coaxial RF (Cable/Antenna)
1 Port
1 Port
VGA Port (PC Input)
No
No
AV Out
No
No
SD Card Slot
No
No
Supported Formats
---
---
 
Audio
-
-
Video
-
-
Multimedia Codecs
-
-
Video Signal Support
-
-
Images
-
-
Subtitles
-
-
Miscl
6.5
6.0
 
Power Consumption
155 W
371 W
Power Consumption (Standby)
0.5 W
0.5 W
Warranty
1 Year Complete Product + Additional 1 Year on Panel
1 Year
Remote Type
Basic Remote (Model - TM1950C)
Smart Remote (Voice Search)
Accessories (In Box)
Remote, Batteries, Power Cable, Table Stand, Wall Mount, User Manual, Warranty Card
Remote, 2 Batteries, Table Stand, IR Blaster, AC Power Cord & Adaptor, Operating Manual
Price
---
---
 
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable