General
9.0
9.0
 
Model
QA65Q80RAKXXL
KD-75X8000G
Series
Samsung Q80R / Series Q
Sony X8000G / X80G
Other Names
Samsung QA65Q80RAK
Sony 75X8000G
Smart TV
Yes
Yes
3D TV
No
No
Launch Time
2019
2019
Body
9.2
8.7
 
Curved/Flat Screen
Flat
Flat
Display Size
65 Inch
75 Inch
Dimensions - W x H (With Stand)
1449.5 mm x 917.9 mm
1686 mm x 1034 mm
Dimensions - W x H (Without Stand)
1449.5 mm x 831.2 mm
1686 mm x 970 mm
TV Thickness
61.9 mm
80 mm
Weight (With Stand)
28.1 kg
32.5 kg
Weight (Without Stand)
25.1 kg
30.7 kg
Display
8.1
7.1
 
Resolution
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Ultra HD 4K (3840 x 2160p)
Panel Type
-
-
Backlight Type
QLED
LED
Backlight Arrangement
-
Edge-lit
Contrast Ratio
Contrast Enhancer
Dynamic Contrast Enhancer
Brightness (cd/m2)
-
-
Color
Color Volume 100% by Quantum Dot
Live Colour Technology
Refresh Rate
-
50 Hz
Response Time (G to G)
-
-
Viewing Angle (H/V)
Ultra Viewing Angle
-
Others
Quantum HDR 12x
  • X-Reality PRO
  • Triluminous Display
Sound
5.3
3.3
 
Sound System
Dolby Digital Plus
Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus, DTS Digital Surround, S-Force Front Surround
# of Speakers
-
2 (Full Range + Bass Reflex)
Total Speaker Output
40 W
10W + 10W
SubWoofer
Yes
No
Extra Features
6.3
5.8
 
HDR
Yes, HLG + HDR10+
Yes, HLG + HDR 10
Backlight Dimming
Yes, Local Dimming (Full Array + Micro Dimming + Ultimate UHD Dimming)
Yes, Frame Dimming
Motion Interpolation
Yes, Motion Rate 200 + Auto Motion Plus
Yes, Motionflow XR 200
Wi-Fi Direct
Yes
No
Screen Mirroring
Yes, Live Cast
Yes
Others
  • Samsung Smart Things
  • DLNA
  • Game Mode
  • USB HID (Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • Google Assistant
  • Apple Airplay 2
  • Amazon Alexa Support
  • Dongle Compatibility (3G/LTE/WiFi)
  • Chromecast built-in
  • Set-Top Box built-in
  • Game Mode
  • Sports Mode
  • Voice Search
Smart TV
4.7
6.7
 
Operating System
Tizen
Android
CPU
Quad-core
-
GPU
-
-
Hard Disk
-
16 GB
RAM
-
-
Inbuilt Apps
Netflix, Youtube, Hotstar, Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, HBO NOW, Browser
Netflix, Youtube, VEWD Web Browser, Google Play Store, Prime Video, Sony Liv, Big Flix, YouTube Kids, Hotstar
Wi-Fi Built In
Yes
Yes, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
Bluetooth
  • Yes
  • HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • Yes, Bluetooth 4.1
  • HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • HOGP (Low Energy device connectivity)
  • SPP(Serial Port Profile)
Ethernet/LAN
1 Port
1 Port
3D TV
0.0
0.0
 
3D Type
No
No
2D to 3D conversion & vice-versa
No
No
Connections
6.1
5.9
 
USB
3 Ports
3 Ports
HDMI
  • 4 Ports
  • HDMI - ARC
  • HDMI - CEC
Component Video In (YPbPr)
1 Port
No
Composite Video Input
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Optical Audio Out (SPDIF)
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Coaxial Audio Out (SPDIF)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - 3.5mm Jack (Headphone)
No
1 Port
Analog Audio Out - Line out (AUX)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - RCA
No
No
Analog Audio In - RCA
1 Port
1 Port
Coaxial RF (Cable/Antenna)
1 Port
1 Port
VGA Port (PC Input)
No
No
AV Out
No
No
SD Card Slot
No
No
Supported Formats
---
---
 
Audio
MP3, WMA
WAV, MP3, WMA, AAC, FLAC
Video
-
AVI, ASF, MP4, MKV, WebM, PS, TS
Multimedia Codecs
-
MPEG 1/2PS/2, MPEG 2TS(HDV, AVCHD), AVC, MP4, Xvid, MKV, VP8, 3GPP
Video Signal Support
-
-
Images
JPEG
JPEG
Subtitles
-
-
Miscl
6.5
6.0
 
Power Consumption
210 W
284 W
Power Consumption (Standby)
0.5 W
0.5 W
Warranty
1 Year Complete Product + Additional 1 Year on Panel
1 Year
Remote Type
Basic Remote (Model - TM1950C)
Smart Remote (Internet Access + Voice Search)
Accessories (In Box)
Remote, Batteries, Power Cable, Table Stand, Wall Mount, User Manual, Warranty Card
Remote, Batteries, IR Blaster, AC Adapter, AC Cord, Table Stand, Voice Remote Control, User Manual, Quick Setup Guide
Price
---
---
 
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable