General
9.0
9.0
 
Model
UA50NU7090KXXL
KD-49X7002G
Series
Samsung NU7090 / Series 7
Sony X7002G / X70G
Other Names
Samsung UA50NU7090K
Sony 49X7002G
Smart TV
Yes
Yes
3D TV
No
No
Launch Time
June, 2019
2019
Body
7.7
7.7
 
Curved/Flat Screen
Flat
Flat
Display Size
50 Inch
49 Inch
Dimensions - W x H (With Stand)
1124.8 mm x 692.8 mm
1101 mm x 704 mm
Dimensions - W x H (Without Stand)
1124.8 mm x 650.2 mm
1101 mm x 645 mm
TV Thickness
59.7 mm
57 mm
Weight (With Stand)
13.8 kg
12.5 kg
Weight (Without Stand)
13.6 kg
11.9 kg
Display
7.5
7.1
 
Resolution
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Ultra HD 4K (3840 x 2160p)
Panel Type
- (A+ Grade)
-
Backlight Type
LED
LED
Backlight Arrangement
Direct-lit
Edge-lit
Contrast Ratio
Mega Contrast, Contrast Enhancer
Dynamic Contrast Enhancer
Brightness (cd/m2)
-
-
Color
Pur Color
Live Colour Technology
Refresh Rate
-
50 Hz
Response Time (G to G)
-
-
Viewing Angle (H/V)
-
-
Others
No
  • X-Reality PRO
  • Triluminous Display
Sound
3.3
3.3
 
Sound System
Dolby Digital Plus
Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby AC-4, DTS Digital Surround, S-Force Front Surround
# of Speakers
2
2 (Full Range + Bass Reflex)
Total Speaker Output
10W+ 10W
10W + 10W
SubWoofer
No
No
Extra Features
4.3
3.6
 
HDR
Yes, HLG + HDR10+
Yes, HLG + HDR 10
Backlight Dimming
No
Yes, Frame Dimming
Motion Interpolation
Yes, Auto Motion Plus
Yes, Motionflow XR 200
Wi-Fi Direct
Yes
No
Screen Mirroring
Yes, Live Cast
Yes
Others
  • Samsung Smart Things
  • DLNA
  • Game Mode
  • USB HID (Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • Game Mode
  • Sports Mode
  • FM Radio
Smart TV
4.4
3.4
 
Operating System
Tizen
Linux
CPU
Quad-core
-
GPU
-
-
Hard Disk
-
-
RAM
-
-
Inbuilt Apps
Netflix, Youtube, Hotstar, Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, HBO NOW
Netflix, Youtube, Hotstar, VEWD Internet Browser, Prime Video, Sony Liv, Big Flix
Wi-Fi Built In
Yes
Yes, 802.11 b/g/n
Bluetooth
No
No
Ethernet/LAN
1 Port
1 Port
3D TV
0.0
0.0
 
3D Type
No
No
2D to 3D conversion & vice-versa
No
No
Connections
4.1
5.9
 
USB
1 Port
3 Ports
HDMI
  • 2 Ports
  • HDMI - ARC
Component Video In (YPbPr)
No
No
Composite Video Input
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Optical Audio Out (SPDIF)
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Coaxial Audio Out (SPDIF)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - 3.5mm Jack (Headphone)
No
1 Port
Analog Audio Out - Line out (AUX)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - RCA
No
No
Analog Audio In - RCA
1 Port
1 Port
Coaxial RF (Cable/Antenna)
1 Port
1 Port
VGA Port (PC Input)
No
No
AV Out
No
No
SD Card Slot
No
No
Supported Formats
---
---
 
Audio
MP3
WAV, MP3, WMA, AAC, FLAC
Video
-
AVI, ASF, MP4, MKV, WebM, PS, TS
Multimedia Codecs
-
MPEG 1/2PS/2, MPEG 2TS(HDV, AVCHD), AVC, MP4, Xvid, MKV, VP8, 3GPP
Video Signal Support
-
-
Images
JPEG
JPEG
Subtitles
-
-
Miscl
6.5
5.5
 
Power Consumption
140 W
100 W
Power Consumption (Standby)
0.5 W
0.5 W
Warranty
1 Year Complete Product + Additional 1 Year on Panel
1 Year
Remote Type
Basic Remote (Model - TM1240A)
Smart Remote
Accessories (In Box)
Remote, 2 Batteries, Power Cable, Table Stand, Wall Mount, User Manual, Warranty Card
Remote, Batteries, AC Adapter, AC Cord, Table Top Stand, User Manual, Quick Setup Guide
Price
---
---
 
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable