General
9.0
9.0
 
Model
UA43N5370AULXL
KLV-43W662F 
Series
Samsung N5370 / Series 5
Sony W662F / W66F
Other Names
Samsung UA43N5370AU
Sony 43W662F
Smart TV
Yes
Yes
3D TV
No
No
Launch Time
2018
2018
Body
6.4
6.9
 
Curved/Flat Screen
Flat
Flat
Display Size
43 Inch
43 Inch
Dimensions - W x H (With Stand)
979.9 mm x 596.6 mm
974 mm x 628 mm
Dimensions - W x H (Without Stand)
979.9 mm x 571.9 mm
974 mm x 572 mm
TV Thickness
77.3 mm
68 mm
Weight (With Stand)
8.2 Kg
8.2 Kg
Weight (Without Stand)
8 Kg
7.8 Kg
Display
5.6
6.0
 
Resolution
Full HD (1920 x 1080p)
Full HD (1920 x 1080p)
Panel Type
-
-
Backlight Type
LED
LED
Backlight Arrangement
-
Direct-lit
Contrast Ratio
Mega Contrast, Contrast Enhancer
-
Brightness (cd/m2)
-
-
Color
PurColor
-
Refresh Rate
-
50 Hz
Response Time (G to G)
-
-
Viewing Angle (H/V)
-
-
Others
Picture Quality Index 500
-
Sound
6.8
2.6
 
Sound System
Dolby Digital Plus
Dolby Digital/ Digital Plus/ Pulse/ AC-4, S-Force Front Surround, DTS Digital Surround Sound
# of Speakers
4
2
Total Speaker Output
40W
5W + 5W
SubWoofer
No
No
Extra Features
3.3
4.3
 
HDR
Yes
Yes, HLG + HDR10
Backlight Dimming
Yes, Local Dimming (Micro Dimming Pro)
Yes, Frame Dimming
Motion Interpolation
No
Yes, Motionflow XR 200
Wi-Fi Direct
Yes
Yes
Screen Mirroring
Yes
Yes, Miracast
Others
  • Game Mode
  • DLNA
  • Sound Mirroring
  • Dongle Compatibility (3G/LTE/WiFi)
  • Samsung Smart Things
  • USB HID (Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • FM Radio
  • Game Mode, Sports Mode
Smart TV
4.7
3.4
 
Operating System
Tizen
Linux
CPU
Quad-core
-
GPU
-
-
Hard Disk
-
-
RAM
-
-
Inbuilt Apps
-
VEWD Internet Browser, Youtube, Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Sony LIV, BigFlix, Youtube Kids
Wi-Fi Built In
Yes, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
Yes, 802.11 b/g/n
Bluetooth
  • Yes, Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE)
  • HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
No
Ethernet/LAN
1 Port
1 Port
3D TV
0.0
0.0
 
3D Type
No
No
2D to 3D conversion & vice-versa
No
No
Connections
5.8
4.6
 
USB
1 Port
  • 2 Ports
  • USB 2.0 x 2
HDMI
Component Video In (YPbPr)
1 Port
No
Composite Video Input
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Optical Audio Out (SPDIF)
1 Port
No
Digital Coaxial Audio Out (SPDIF)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - 3.5mm Jack (Headphone)
No
1 Port
Analog Audio Out - Line out (AUX)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - RCA
No
No
Analog Audio In - RCA
1 Port
1 Port
Coaxial RF (Cable/Antenna)
1 Port
1 Port
VGA Port (PC Input)
No
No
AV Out
No
No
SD Card Slot
No
No
Supported Formats
---
---
 
Audio
MP3, M4A/MPA/AAC, FLAC, OGG, WMA, WAV, MID/MIDI, APE, AIF/AIFF, M4A
MP3, WAV, WMA, FLAC
Video
AVI, MKV, ASF, WMV, MP4, MOV, 3GP, VRO, MPG, MPEG, TS, TRP, TP, MOV, FLV, VOB, SVI, M2TS, MTS, WEBM, RMVB
AVI, WMV, ASF, MP4, MOV, 3GP, MKV, WEBM, MPG, MPEG, VRO, VOB, TS, M2TS
Multimedia Codecs
- Audio: Dolby Digital, LPCM, ADPCM (IMA, MS), AAC, HE-AAC, WMA, Dolby Digital Plus, MPEG (MP3), G.711 (A-Law, u-Law), OPUS, Vorbis, RealAudio 6
- Video: H.264 BP/MP/HP, HEVC (H.265-Main, Main 10), MJPEG, MVC, MPEG4 SP/ASP, Window Media Audio v9 (VC1), MPEG 1/2, Microsoft MPEG-4 v1, v2, v3, Window Media Video v7 (WMV1), v8 (WMV2), H.263 Sorrenson, VP6, VP8, RV8/9/10 (RV 30/40)
MPEG 1/2/4, H.265/264/263, Xvid, Motion JPEG, VC-1, VP8, VP9, WMV v9
Video Signal Support
-
-
Images
JPG, JPEG, PNG, BMP, MPO
JPG, JPEG
Subtitles
TTXT, SMI, SRT, SUB, SUB/TXT (Micro DVD), SSA, ASS, XML
-
Miscl
6.5
4.5
 
Power Consumption
126 W
60 W
Power Consumption (Standby)
-
< 0.5 W
Warranty
1 Year Complete Product + Additional 1 Year on Panel (labour cost not covered in additional warranty)
1 Year
Remote Type
Basic Remote (Model - TM1240A)
Basic Remote
Accessories (In Box)
Remote, 2 Batteries, Power Cable, Table Stand, User Manual
Remote, 2 Batteries, Table Stand, AC Power Cord & Adaptor, Operating Manual
Price
---
---