General
9.0
9.0
 
Model
KD-55X7002F
KD-55X8500F
Series
Sony X7002F / X70F
Sony X8500F / X85F
Other Names
Sony 55X7002F
Sony 55X8500F
Smart TV
Yes
Yes
3D TV
No
No
Launch Time
2018
2018
Body
8.0
8.5
 
Curved/Flat Screen
Flat
Flat
Display Size
55 Inch
55 Inch
Dimensions - W x H (With Stand)
1242 mm x 784 mm
1231 mm x 776 mm
Dimensions - W x H (Without Stand)
1242 mm x 721 mm
1231 mm x 713 mm
TV Thickness
80 mm
52 mm
Weight (With Stand)
17.4 Kg
20 Kg
Weight (Without Stand)
16.2 Kg
19.1 Kg
Display
7.5
7.6
 
Resolution
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Panel Type
-
-
Backlight Type
LED
LED
Backlight Arrangement
Direct-lit
Edge-lit
Contrast Ratio
Dynamic Contrast Enhancer
-
Brightness (cd/m2)
-
-
Color
Live Colour Technology
-
Refresh Rate
50 Hz
100 Hz
Response Time (G to G)
-
-
Viewing Angle (H/V)
-
-
Others
-
Triluminos Display
Sound
3.3
3.3
 
Sound System
Dolby Digital/ Digital Plus/ Pulse/ AC-4, S-Force Front Surround, DTS Digital Surround Sound
Dolby Digital/ Digital Plus/ Pulse, S-Force Front Surround, DTS Digital Surround Sound
# of Speakers
2
2
Total Speaker Output
10W + 10W
10W + 10W
SubWoofer
No
No
Extra Features
4.3
6.0
 
HDR
Yes, HLG + HDR10
Yes, HLG + HDR10
Backlight Dimming
Yes, Frame Dimming
Yes, Frame Dimming
Motion Interpolation
Yes, Motionflow XR 200
Yes, Motionflow XR 800
Wi-Fi Direct
Yes
Yes
Screen Mirroring
Yes, Miracast
Yes, Miracast
Others
  • FM Radio
  • Game Mode, Sports Mode
  • Chromecast built-in
  • Voice Search
  • Content Bar
  • Game Mode, Sports Mode
Smart TV
4.4
8.4
 
Operating System
Linux
Android
CPU
-
-
GPU
-
4K HDR X1
Hard Disk
16 GB
16 GB
RAM
-
-
Inbuilt Apps
VEWD Internet Browser, Youtube, Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Sony LIV, BigFlix
Google Play Store, Youtube, VEWD Web Browser, Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Sony LIV, BigFlix
Wi-Fi Built In
Yes, 802.11 b/g/n
Yes, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
Bluetooth
No
  • Yes, Bluetooth 4.1
  • A2DP (Audio Streaming to BT Speaker/Soundbar/Headset)
  • AVRCP (A/V Remote Control)
  • HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
Ethernet/LAN
1 Port
1 Port
3D TV
0.0
0.0
 
3D Type
No
No
2D to 3D conversion & vice-versa
No
No
Connections
5.9
8.0
 
USB
3 Ports
  • 3 Ports
  • USB 3.1 x 1
  • USB 2.0 x 2
HDMI
Component Video In (YPbPr)
No
1 Port
Composite Video Input
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Optical Audio Out (SPDIF)
1 Port
1 Port
Digital Coaxial Audio Out (SPDIF)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - 3.5mm Jack (Headphone)
1 Port
1 Port
Analog Audio Out - Line out (AUX)
No
No
Analog Audio Out - RCA
No
No
Analog Audio In - RCA
1 Port
1 Port
Coaxial RF (Cable/Antenna)
1 Port
1 Port
VGA Port (PC Input)
No
No
AV Out
No
No
SD Card Slot
No
No
Supported Formats
---
---
 
Audio
WAV, MP3, WMA
-
Video
MPEG1, MPEG2PS/MPEG2TS, AVCHD, MP4 Part10/Part2, AVI(XVID), AVI(MJPEG), WMV9, MKV, WEBM
-
Multimedia Codecs
-
-
Video Signal Support
-
-
Images
JPEG
-
Subtitles
-
-
Miscl
4.5
6.0
 
Power Consumption
172 W
170 W
Power Consumption (Standby)
0.5 W
0.5 W
Warranty
1 Year
1 Year
Remote Type
Basic Remote
Smart Remote (Voice Search)
Accessories (In Box)
Remote, 2 Batteries, Table Stand, AC Power Cord & Adaptor, Operating Manual
Remote, 2 Batteries, Table Stand, IR Blaster, AC Power Cord & Adaptor, Operating Manual
Price
---
---
 
Unavailable
Unavailable