Panasonic TH-40ES500D Prices

People also viewed

Samsung 43N5370

Samsung 43N5370

Rs. 42,750

Sony KD-43X7002F

Sony KD-43X7002F

Rs. 56,300

Specification Summary

5.0

Rank #136 of 201 (in 40-42-43 Inch TV)

Panasonic TH-40ES500D Specification

8.0 General
Model
TH-40ES500D
Series
Panasonic ES500
Other Names
Panasonic 40ES500D
Smart TV
Yes
3D TV
No
Launch Time
2017
6.9 Body
Curved/Flat Screen
Flat
Display Size
40 Inch
Dimensions - W x H (With Stand)
909 mm x 573 mm
Dimensions - W x H (Without Stand)
909 mm x 523 mm
TV Thickness
54 mm
Weight (With Stand)
9 Kg
Weight (Without Stand)
8.5 Kg
5.6 Display
Resolution
Full HD (1920 x 1080p)
Panel Type
-
Backlight Type
LED
Backlight Arrangement
-
Contrast Ratio
-
Brightness (cd/m2)
Super Bright Panel
Color
-
Refresh Rate
-
Response Time (G to G)
-
Viewing Angle (H/V)
-
Others
Hexa Chroma Drive
2.6 Sound
Sound System
V-Audio, Home Theatre Built-in
# of Speakers
2 (Full Range)
Total Speaker Output
5W + 5W
SubWoofer
No
2.8 Extra Features
HDR
No
Backlight Dimming
No
Motion Interpolation
Yes, 800Hz BMR (Backlight Motion Rate)
Wi-Fi Direct
-
Screen Mirroring
Yes
Others
  • Media Player
  • DLNA
  • TV Remote App
  • Hotel Mode
5.2 Smart TV
Operating System
-
CPU
Dual-core
GPU
-
Hard Disk
-
RAM
-
Inbuilt Apps
Internet Apps, Web Browser, Youtube, AccuWeather, BIGFlix
Wi-Fi Built In
Yes
Bluetooth
  • Yes
  • A2DP (Audio Streaming to BT Speaker/Soundbar/Headset)
  • HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
Ethernet/LAN
1 Port
0.0 3D TV
3D Type
No
2D to 3D conversion & vice-versa
No
6.4 Connections
USB
  • 2 Ports
  • USB 2.0 x 2
HDMI
  • 3 Ports
  • HDMI 2 - ARC
Component Video In (YPbPr)
1 Port
Composite Video Input
1 Port
Digital Optical Audio Out (SPDIF)
1 Port
Digital Coaxial Audio Out (SPDIF)
No
Analog Audio Out - 3.5mm Jack (Headphone)
No
Analog Audio Out - Line out (AUX)
No
Analog Audio Out - RCA
1 Port
Analog Audio In - RCA
1 Port
Coaxial RF (Cable/Antenna)
1 Port
VGA Port (PC Input)
No
AV Out
No
SD Card Slot
No
--- Supported Formats
Audio
-
Video
-
Multimedia Codecs
- Audio: MP3, AAC, WMA Pro, FLAC, WAV
- Video: AVI, HEVC, MKV, WMV, MP4, M4v, FLV, 3GPP, VRO, VOB, TS, PS
Video Signal Support
-
Images
JPEG
Subtitles
-
4.5 Miscl
Power Consumption
-
Power Consumption (Standby)
< 0.5 W
Warranty
1 Year
Remote Type
Basic Remote
Accessories (In Box)
Remote, 2 Batteries, Power Cable & Adapter, Table Stand, Wall Mount, User Manual
Add a TV to compare
Add a TV to compare
Add a TV to compare