Sony KD-55A9F Prices

People also viewed

Samsung 55NU7470

Samsung 55NU7470

Rs. 70,550

Sony KD-55X8500F

Sony KD-55X8500F

Rs. 98,900

LG OLED55B7T

LG OLED55B7T

Rs. 167,155

Sony KD-55X9000F

Sony KD-55X9000F

Rs. 50,000

Specification Summary

7.8

Rank #94 of 149 (in 55 Inch TV)

Sony KD-55A9F Specification

9.0 General
Model
KD-55A9F
Series
Sony A9F
Other Names
Sony 55A9F
Smart TV
Yes
3D TV
No
Launch Time
2018
8.0 Body
Curved/Flat Screen
Flat
Display Size
55 Inch
Dimensions - W x H (With Stand)
1228 mm x 709 mm
Dimensions - W x H (Without Stand)
1228 mm x 711 mm
TV Thickness
86 mm
Weight (With Stand)
30 Kg
Weight (Without Stand)
23.8 Kg
9.5 Display
Resolution
Ultra HD 4k (3840 x 2160p)
Panel Type
-
Backlight Type
OLED
Backlight Arrangement
-
Contrast Ratio
Dynamic Contrast Enhancer, Pixel Contrast Booster, Object-based HDR remaster
Brightness (cd/m2)
-
Color
Live Colour Technology, Precision Colour Mapping
Refresh Rate
-
Response Time (G to G)
-
Viewing Angle (H/V)
-
Others
Triluminos Display
10.0 Sound
Sound System
Dolby Digital/ Digital Plus/ Pulse/ AC-4, S-Force Front Surround, DTS Digital Surround Sound
# of Speakers
6 + 2 (Subwoofer)
Total Speaker Output
98W
SubWoofer
Yes, 2 Subwoofers
5.5 Extra Features
HDR
Yes, HLG + HDR10 + Dolby Vision
Backlight Dimming
-
Motion Interpolation
No
Wi-Fi Direct
-
Screen Mirroring
Yes
Others
  • Chromecast built-in
  • Voice Search
  • Content Bar
  • Game Mode
  • Sports Mode
8.4 Smart TV
Operating System
Android
CPU
-
GPU
Picture Processor X1™ Ultimate
Hard Disk
16 GB
RAM
-
Inbuilt Apps
Google Play Store, VEWD Browser, YouTube, Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Sony LIV, Bigflix
Wi-Fi Built In
Yes, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
Bluetooth
  • Yes, Bluetooth 4.2, HID (BT Mouse/Keyboard Support)
  • HOGP (Low Energy device connectivity)
  • SPP (Serial Port Profile)
  • A2DP (Stereo Audio)
  • AVRCP (AV Remote Control)
Ethernet/LAN
1 Port
0.0 3D TV
3D Type
No
2D to 3D conversion & vice-versa
No
5.9 Connections
USB
3 Ports
HDMI
Component Video In (YPbPr)
No
Composite Video Input
1 Port
Digital Optical Audio Out (SPDIF)
1 Port
Digital Coaxial Audio Out (SPDIF)
No
Analog Audio Out - 3.5mm Jack (Headphone)
1 Port
Analog Audio Out - Line out (AUX)
No
Analog Audio Out - RCA
No
Analog Audio In - RCA
1 Port
Coaxial RF (Cable/Antenna)
1 Port
VGA Port (PC Input)
No
AV Out
No
SD Card Slot
No
--- Supported Formats
Audio
MP3, WAV, WMA
Video
ASF, AVI, MP4, MPEG
Multimedia Codecs
-
Video Signal Support
-
Images
JPEG
Subtitles
-
5.5 Miscl
Power Consumption
380 W
Power Consumption (Standby)
0.5 W
Warranty
1 Year
Remote Type
Smart Remote (Voice Control)
Accessories (In Box)
Remote, 2 Batteries, Table Stand, IR Blaster, Power Cord, User Manual
Add a TV to compare
Add a TV to compare
Add a TV to compare